ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 




































 
Football: Indians travel to Morgantown Friday

By Trey Stephens, Staff Writer

On Friday, October 23rd, 2026 the Adair County Indians Varsity Football team is back in action as they travel to Morgantown to face the Butler County Bears (5-3).

The Tribe comes in on a four-game skid, having not notched a win since September 11 of this year. Butler County, meanwhile, comes in off a 40-0 rout of Hart County at home last week, which was their second win in the last three games. They lost to Glasgow in blowout fashion and defeated Edmonson County in that span. Bears QB Brody Dockery has been slinging the ball with consistency, passing for almost 160 yards per game on the season, with 11 touchdowns and four interceptions. He has been helped out in a big way by receiver Carson Davis, who has led the Bears with 542 receiving yards and four touchdowns on the season. Running the ball, Butler County has been very solid. Two rushers, Kevin Robins and Kaiden Richardson, are both averaging 70+ yards a game and combining for some 20 touchdowns. In addition, the Butler County defense has been very tough to tame this season, holding their opponents in the single digits four times.

The Tribe will need to somehow break through that brutal Bears defense to get points on the board, and if they can do that they have a shot at this one. In games where the Bears have given up over more than 15 points they are 1-3 on the year.

The Bears and Indians get underway at 7pmCT at Butler County High School, 1852 S Main St, Morgantown, KY. Tickets are $8, and can be purchased online at gofan.co.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2026-10-23 10:03:25 | Comments | See topic Sports


Roses not giving in to colder temperatures


2026-10-22 - Columbia, KY - Photo by Linda Waggener, ColumbiaMagazine.com.
Harvey Street is made prettier by these roses that continue to bloom even as the days and nights get cooler.


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.

ACHS SBDM Council meeting moved to Oct 29

The ACHS SBDM Council meeting that was scheduled for Thursday, October 22, 2026, has been rescheduled to Thursday, October 29, 2026.

Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2026-10-22 14:23:40 | Comments | See topic Education

Current Local Conditions
Adair: 53 F
Casey: 49 · Cumberland: 45 · Green: 50
Metcalfe: 53 · Russell: 49 · Taylor: 50
Updated at 9:00am Friday, October 23, 2026
  High/Low: 54 F / 39 F
SLP: 1023.2
Wind: NE at 2
Dewpoint: 40 F
Relative Humidity: 60.52%
Precipitation: 0 in. today

Kentucky Mesonet Links:
Adair Co. - Casey Co. - Cumberland Co. - Green Co. - Metcalfe Co. - Russell Co. - Taylor Co.

National Weather Service Links:
Burkesville. Campbellsville. Columbia. Edmonton. Greensburg. Jamestown. Liberty. Russell Springs


Road to State begins Saturday for Adair Co. Marching Band

By Tony Streeval

The road to the Kentucky State Marching Band Championship begins Saturday, October 24, 2026, as the Adair County High School Marching Band travels to Franklin-Simpson High School, 400 S College St, Franklin, KY, for the KMEA Class AAA West Regional Quarterfinals.

The Adair County Band Boosters encourage the entire community to make the trip to Franklin, wear blue and white, and fill the stands to support these hardworking students.

These students have given our community so many reasons to be proud. Now it's our turn to show them how much their hard work means to Adair County!

Performing their 2026 production, "Out of Your Shell," the band enters postseason competition following an outstanding season filled with championship performances and numerous awards.

The band's accomplishments this season include:


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2026-10-22 12:36:28 | Comments



Verify your registration at: GOVOTEKY
Registration Deadline is October 5, 2026, at 4pm.



Kentucky agriculture celebrates Pork Month in October

From Atley Smedley

Frankfort, KY - Pork producers and pork industry representatives joined Commissioner of Agriculture Jonathan Shell Thursday, October 22, 2026, as he proclaimed October as Pork Month in Kentucky.

"Kentucky's pork producers help feed our country and strengthen our agricultural economy," Commissioner Shell said. "These farm families work hard to raise high-quality pork. This October and all year long, I'm proud to stand behind them."

In addition to your dinner table, you can find Kentucky pork products at Cracker Barrel Restaurants, FiveStar gas stations, and all the Dairy Queen restaurants in Kentucky and the surrounding region. With more than 860,000 swine produced annually in Kentucky, pork is an important product for the state's agriculture community.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2026-10-22 12:31:06 | Comments | See topic Farm and Garden


Events scheduled for today, October 23, 2026
All events are listed in Central Time. | Submit your upcoming event using our Contact Form.
5:00amCTNight Market at Jim Blair Community Center (ID:71036 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
8:00amCTExcused in-person absentee voting
Adair Co. Clerks Office, 424 Public Square, Suite 3, Columbia, KY (ID:71319 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
9:00amCTCommodities Distribution for pre-qualified seniors
(ID:71411 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
NoonCTLWU Arts & Humanities Month
A Dolly Good Fall Pumpkin Decorating in the Campus Quadrangle (ID:71266 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
7:00pmCTShot - Stabbed - Hanged - and More
A unique walking tour of the Public Square in Columbia, led by Mike Watson and Dave Thomas (ID:71364 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)

Visit the Events Page for details about the events listed above and for events on upcoming days. Please use our Contact Form to let us know about your organization's upcoming events.

Twirling in the Wednesday morning sunshine


2026-10-22 - Downtown Columbia, KY - Photo by Linda Waggener, ColumbiaMagazine.com.
It was a delight to see three-year-old Ina twirling in the Wednesday morning sunshine. She was out with her mom, Jess Conover, all dressed up in her costume as Elsa from the movie Frozen.


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.

County unemployment data for September 2026

Frankfort, KY - Unemployment rates fell in 54 counties between September 2025 and September 2026, rose in 47 counties and stayed the same in 19 counties, according to the Kentucky Center for Statistics (KYSTATS), an agency within the Kentucky Education and Labor Cabinet.

Locally, unemployment rates fell year-to-year in Adair, Casey, Cumberland, Metcalfe, and Taylor Counties, and rose slightly year-to-year in Green and Russell Counties.

CountyCLFEMPUNEMPSept26Aug26Sept25
Adair8,3928,0233694.4%4.2%4.5%
Casey6,1445,8502944.8%4.4%5.0%
Cumberland3,0572,9471103.6%3.4%3.7%
Green4,5334,3112224.9%4.7%4.8%
Metcalfe4,3884,2031854.2%3.9%4.4%
Russell8,2047,8293754.6%4.1%4.5%
Taylor10,82010,2865344.9%4.7%5.0%

Woodford County recorded the lowest jobless rate in the commonwealth at 3.4%. It was followed by Cumberland County, 3.6%; Todd County, 3.7%; Campbell and Fayette counties, 3.8% each; Boone, Franklin, Jessamine, Kenton and Scott counties, 3.9% each.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2026-10-22 12:27:45 | Comments


Safely dispose of used medications at FM2

From Sheriff Gary Roy
Adair County Sheriff's Office

The Adair County Sheriff's Office and Adair County Coroner's Office will be collecting unused medications from 8amCT to 10amCT on Saturday, October 24, 2026, at the Farmer's Market on the Square.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2026-10-22 09:09:58 | Comments


DAR: Jane Lampton Chapter meets with David Allen Chapter

From Lila Ford

On Tuesday, October 20, 2026, Jane Lampton Chapter joined the David Allen Chapter for a joint DAR meeting held at the newly remodeled Taylor County Public Library in Campbellsville.

Before the business meeting we all enjoyed refreshments furnished by Vice Regent Carol Sullivan who was unable to attend meeting. We enjoyed a cherry treat.

After the business meeting we were treated to a program by Norma Simpson who was highlighted as a Cherry Daughter. Norma presented a wonderful presentation on her American Revolutionary Soldier Ancestor William Spears. For a conclusion we were given a tour of the Remodeled Taylor County Library.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2026-10-22 09:07:04 | Comments


Birds of Kentucky: Yellow-rumped Warbler


2026-10-22 - Central Kentucky - Photo by Pen.
A closer view of a yellow-rumped warbler feasting on poison ivy berries. I walked by this same tree a couple of days later and the birds had harvested every single one.


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.

Commodities Distribution for Seniors on Oct 23

From Michele Fruth, Director
Adair County Food Pantry

The monthly commodities distribution for pre-qualified Senior Citizen recipients will be held from 9amCT to NoonCT on Friday, October 23, 2026, at the Adair County Food Pantry, 203 South Monroe Street, Columbia, KY.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2026-10-22 09:02:43 | Comments


Kevin's Kids is a charity in Russell County

Kevin's Kids provides coats, shoes, clothing, eyeglasses, dental work, and personal care items to Russell County children in need.

Donations may be made to Kevin's Kids, P.O. Box 1477, Russell Springs, Kentucky 42642.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2026-10-21 20:07:48 | Comments


Building the Neighborhood

On October 9-11, volunteers from all over the country came to Columbia to help insulate the Berean Community Fellowship building under construction on Highway 55 Bypass. Veronica highlights their generosity and says "This is how we build communities and strong bonds that make Columbia the place we all want to live".

By Veronica Arnold

Fall is here! It seems here to stay and a flurry of activity is happening. There are community service projects, historical themed potlucks, the annual Downtown Days festival, and social mixers. It is hard to keep track of all the events, and even harder to attend them all. Maybe you saw some activity on the southern tip of the Hwy 55 bypass recently, or perhaps it was lost in the hustle and bustle.

I do not want our community to lose the story of people coming together to build something beautiful, or, as this group says, "Change the world one set of foam at a time."

I spoke with JT Meyer, with Bluegrass Spray Foam, about the project he helped to plan here in Columbia. Meyer told me that his church, Berean Community Fellowship, broke ground on that hilltop on the bypass in November of 2024. They started framing in May 2026, with volunteers doing the majority of the work at the site, with it being funded purely with donations from the church and friends who wish to help this church have their own sanctuary.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2026-10-21 14:55:11 | Comments


LWU, Kentucky League of Cities celebrate partnership

By Duane Bonifer

Lindsey Wilson University might want to consider adding two words to its legendary mission statement.

That's what Columbia Mayor Pamela Hoots '75 suggested at a partnership celebration between Lindsey Wilson and the Kentucky League of Cities, held Tuesday, October 20, 2026, at the university's Roberta D. Cranmer Dining & Conference Center.

The partnership makes employees and elected officials of cities that are members of the Kentucky League of Cities and their immediate family members eligible to receive scholarship opportunities from Lindsey Wilson.

The scholarships will be available to students enrolled in Lindsey Wilson's Educational Outreach bachelor's programs in business administration, communication, criminal justice, human services and counseling, and nursing. It will also apply to the university's graduate programs in business administration, counseling, cybersecurity management, data science and technology management, and the university's doctoral program in counselor education and supervision.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2026-10-21 11:57:47 | Comments | See topic Lindsey Wilson University


DAR: Jane Lampton Chapter meets with David Allen Chapter


2026-10-22 - Campbellsville, KY - Photo from Lila Ford.
On Tuesday, October 20, 2026, Jane Lampton Chapter joined the David Allen Chapter for a joint DAR meeting held at the newly remodeled Taylor County Public Library in Campbellsville.

Back row, left to right: David -Allen Regent Connie Collins, Valerie Adams, Ruth Ann Freels, Lila Ford, Melanie Wrensch, Jane Sutton, Ernestine Bennett-Regent of Jane Lampton, Amy Sullivan, Kim Combest, Norma Simpson.

Front row, left to right: Mattie Meredith, Jane Grant, Betty Jane Gorin and Gwynette Sullivan.


Read More... | Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.

Fall 2026 4-5 Little League Schedule

Fourth/Fifth Grade Little League Basketball play will kick off at 5pmCT on Thursday evening, November 5, 2026, in the gym at Adair County Elementary School, 870 Indian Dr, Columbia, KY. Spectator admission is $2.

4-5 grades Thursday evenings Schedule:

Thursday, November 5, 2026:
  • 5pmCT: Red vs Blue
  • 6pmCT: White vs Gray
  • 7pmCT: Black vs Red
Thursday, November 12, 2026:
  • 5pmCT: Blue vs White
  • 6pmCT: Gray vs Black
  • 7pmCT: Red vs Blue
Schedule continues... click title for more | See also: K-1 Schedule - 2-3 Schedule - 4-5 Schedule


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2026-10-21 11:36:53 | Comments | See topic Sports


Fall 2026 2-3 Little League Schedule

Second/Third Grade Little League Basketball play will kick off at 5pmCT on Monday evening, November 2, 2026, in the gym at Adair County Elementary School, 870 Indian Dr, Columbia, KY. Spectator admission is $2.

2-3 grades Monday Evenings Schedule:

Monday, November 2, 2026:
  • 5pmCT: Red vs Blue
  • 6pmCT: White vs Gray
  • 7pmCT: Black vs Red
Monday, November 9, 2026:
  • 5pmCT: Blue vs White
  • 6pmCT: Gray vs Black
  • 7pmCT: Red vs Blue
Schedule continues... click title for more | See also: K-1 Schedule - 2-3 Schedule - 4-5 Schedule


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2026-10-21 11:21:45 | Comments | See topic Sports


Birthdays and Anniversaries for October 23
Happy Anniversary, Cortez & Ruth Butler | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Larry and Patricia Goodin | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Nick and Diana Roy (1982) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Roger and Virginia Garner | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Tommy and Lisa Edwards (1981) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Aaron Gaskins (1998) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Arraya Phelps (2006) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Bubby (1994) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Carl Lewis Burris (1922) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Dick Scholl | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Donna McKinley | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Dorothy VanArsdale | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Dustin Pegg (1994) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Geneva Kemp | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Kali Ann Irvin (1994) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Lacey Helm (1988) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Lali Ann Irvin (1994) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Nathan Dickey | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Renee Garmon Kemp | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Ricky Daryl Huckaby, Jr. (1978) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Sharon Ray Marshall | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Susan Coomer Willis | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, William (PeeWee) Butler | (Updates/Corrections)
View all birthdays and anniversaries for this month and next month on our Celebrations Page. Submit your birthday or anniversary using our Contact Form.

Fall 2026 K-1 Little League Schedule

Kindergarten/First Grade Little League play will kick off at 9amCT on Saturday morning, October 31, 2026, in the gym at Adair County Elementary School, 870 Indian Dr, Columbia, KY. Spectator admission is $2.

K-1st grades Saturday morning Schedule:

Saturday, October 31, 2026:
  • 9amCT: Red vs. Blue
  • 10amCT: White vs. Black
Saturday, November 7, 2026:
  • 9amCT: Red vs. White
  • 10amCT: Blue vs. Black
Schedule continues... click title for more | See also: K-1 Schedule - 2-3 Schedule - 4-5 Schedule


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2026-10-21 11:03:50 | Comments | See topic Sports


Christie Chapel Fall Fish Fry and Auction

From Brandon Hovious

Join us at Christie Chapel Church on Saturday, October 24, 2026, for our Annual Fish Fry and Auction. Enjoy a delicious meal, fellowship and Auction while supporting our church and community.

Meal: 4pmCT to 7pmCT, Auction: 5pmCT to 6pmCT. Donations Only----dine in or carry out. We can't what to see you there. Christie Chapel Church is located at 8068 Elk Horn Road Knifley, KY 42753.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2026-10-21 10:43:19 | Comments | See topic Church News

BCF volunteers pose for a Sunset Selfie


2026-10-21 - Columbia, KY - Photo from Veronica Arnold.
Volunteers pose in front of a gorgeous Adair County Sunset earlier this month. On October 9-11, volunteers from all over the country came to Columbia to help insulate the Berean Community Fellowship building that is under construction on Highway 55 Bypass.


Read More... | Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.

4-H Horse Club will meet Oct 22

The 4-H Horse Club will meet at 5:30pmCT on Thursday, October 22, 2026 at the Adair County Extension Office, 409 Fairground Street, Columbia, KY. Youth will learn about the art of showing horses as well as other aspects of the equine industry, plus the potential for District and State level competition.

Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2026-10-21 09:22:50 | Comments | See topic Adair Co. Extension Service

Submit your items for Research Center Folk Art Exhibit

From Mike Watson

The Adair Genealogy & History Research Center will be hosting a Folk Art Exhibit with items from our friends and neighbors and the collections of the Adair Genealogy & History Research Center from November 2-21, 2026.

Bring items for display anytime now through Tuesday, November 3, 2026.

Adair Genealogy & History Research Center is located at 307 Greensburg Street, Columbia, KY. For more information, email adairgenealogy@gmail.com or call 270.380.1024.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2026-10-21 09:19:55 | Comments

What's Cooking in Columbia Today
Click restaurant names for hours, directions, and prices.

Betty's Country Cooking
MENU 2339 Campbellsville RD, Columbia, KY - Phone 270-384-5664. Bettys is open on Thursday, Friday, and Saturday from 6amCT to 8pmCT, and on Sunday from 8amCT to 3pmCT. Breakfast served anytime. Credit Cards accepted. Non-smoking.
On the hot bar today, Friday, October 23, 2026:
Catfish, Tenderloin, Country Ham, Meatloaf, Mashed Potatoes, Green Beans, Corn, Mac and Cheese, Pinto Beans, Fried Apples, Broccoli Casserole, California Medley, Breaded Squash, Hush Puppies, Rolls, Cornbread

Come In, Grab A Plate, and Enjoy!


Fiesta Mexico of Columbia
819 Jamestown St., Columbia KY. 270-384-6004. Hrs.: 10:30amCT daily; Sun, 11amCT
Authentic Mexican Restaurant
Friday Special: Enchiladas Verdes, $8.50

Appetizers & Salads, Combination Dinners, Vegetarian Combinations, Especial of the House Grill, Especial Seafood, Especial Steak, A La Carte Orders, Side Orders, Kids Menu, Desserts and Beverages. Call in orders are welcome!

Special: Pollo Fiesta A whole chicken breast filled with bacon and cheese, and covered with cheese dip. Comes with rice, beans, salad and tortillas.


A Reminder - Make this Friday the day to Experience the Fantastic FRIED FISH available every day from our menu. Many like it even better grilled. Ask your server.

--Roy Ayala


Black Stallion Steakhouse
202 Will Walker Rd., Columbia, KY. 270-380-1800. Open seven days a week 11am to 10pmCT.
Nonsmoking. Credit cards accepted. Private rooms available. Full Bar Seating, Beer & Wine, 7-days a week

Black Stallion is open today from 11amCT to 9pmCT!
Steaks & Ribs, Seafood, Chicken, Combinations and Vegetarian Platters, Sides, Salads, Soups, Sandwiches, Wraps, Burgers

Click here to read our menu


Happy Hawg BBQ
114 Jamestown Street, Columbia, KY. 270-585-4671. Open from 10:30amCT to 5pmCT Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Thursdays, and Fridays. Mastercard, Visa, and Discover accepted.
New Menu for Fall 2026!
Get plates or sandwiches with shoulder, pulled pork, pulled chicken, ribeye & brisket, hot dogs, chili dogs, chuck wagon, catfish, richie rich burgers, pork burgers, df burgers (dipped in hot sauce), slaw burgers, philly cheese steak sandwiches, or smoked bologna. Sides include baked beans, potato salad, slaw, vinegar slaw, grilled cabbage, and mac & cheese. There's also sweets and snacks on the new menu.
Randy Young, owner


Acapulco Authentic Mexican Grill
Columbia - Russell Springs - Nancy | Offering excellent, authentic Mexican food 7-days-a-week. Express specials five days a week, plus appetizers salads, soups, a children's menu and desserts!
Try a dinner combination and choose from beef, pork, chicken, or seafood, or select a vegetarian combination anytime.

Call our Columbia location at 270-380-1980, or order online at acapulcomexicangrillky.com.


Adair County Schools
Adair Co. School District, Dayna Parnell, Director of Food Services, 270-384-2476
ACES and ACPC menu for October 23, 2026:
Breakfast: Yogurt and fruit parfait
Lunch: Pizza calzone or pizza, garden salad, corn, cookie, fresh fruit options

ACMS menu for October 23, 2026:
Breakfast: Yogurt and fruit parfait
Lunch: Pizza, garden salad, corn, cookie, fresh fruit options

ACHS menu for October 23, 2026:
Breakfast: Yogurt and fruit parfait
Lunch: Turkey and cheese sub, baked potato chips, baked beans, sidekick, fresh fruit options


Adair Senior Citizens Center
901 Hudson Street, Columbia, KY 42728. 8amCT to 2pmCT Monday through Friday. Phone 270-380-1899. JoAnn Smith, Director.
Menu for Friday, October 23, 2026:
Roast turkey, baked potato with sour cream, carrots, roll, margarine, fruit, milk



LWU ISP students explore Pigeon Forge and Gatlinburg

By Duane Bonifer

A group of Lindsey Wilson University students took advantage of extra time off from classes earlier this month to explore the attractions and peculiarities of the region.

During Lindsey Wilson's fall break of October 10-13, 2026, members of the Lindsey Wilson International Student Program and Global Citizens Club collaborated on a trip to visit the Tennessee tourist cities of Pigeon Forge and Gatlinburg, where the cultural artifacts and exhibitions can range from pastiche to parody but usually reflect a certain degree of the American zeitgeist.

A total of 13 students attended the trip, led by Makayla Wright '24, who is Lindsey Wilson international student adviser for communications and global student support coordinator.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2026-10-21 09:02:23 | Comments | See topic Lindsey Wilson University

Letter: What's for Dinner?

Carol Roberts writes:
Had to laugh! In my experience, If the spouse makes the meal, 9 times out of 10, he leaves the onerous chore of washing the dishes and cleaning up the kitchen for the wife!
Comments re: Carol Perkins: What's for Supper?


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2026-10-21 08:56:47 | Comments | See topic Letters and Reader Feedback

LWU, Kentucky League of Cities celebrate partnership


2026-10-21 - Columbia, KY - Photo courtesy Lindsey Wilson University.
Officials from Lindsey Wilson University and the Kentucky League of Cities celebrated a partnership between the two organizations on Tuesday, October 20, 2026, at the university's Roberta D. Cranmer Dining & Conference Center.

From left: KLC Member Relations Manager Terri Johnson; KLC Chief Member Services Officer Brian Traugott; LWU School of Professional Counseling Associate Dean Hannah Coyt '98; Columbia Mayor Pamela Hoots '75; LWU President William T. Luckey Jr.; and Assistant Vice President of Educational Outreach Tommie Saragas '03.


Read More... | Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.

The pig who made friends, then resisted arrest

Two potbellied pigs turned up on Hendricks Street, on Detroit's east side, in early September. They had wandered over from a nearby park.

The neighbors were charmed. The pigs let people pet them. Somebody caught the female and then let her go again.

The male settled in under a pine tree in front of Chris Lompra's house. Lompra, who has lived on that street for 26 years, started leaving out produce and dog kibble.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2026-10-20 20:09:48 | Comments


Remembrances for October 23
In Memoriam, Ellis Pickett (-1981) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Dr. Arthur J. Hendrickson, Columbia native, (1929-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Rufus F. Hansford, Sr, Taylor County, KY (1939-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Joshua Logan Brockman, Bowling Green, KY (1991-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Eugene Sayers, Liberty, KY (1938-2020) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ray Junior Pierce, 75, Green Co., KY (1934) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Edward Wayne Morrison, Green Co. KY native (1941) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Lisa Adell Ballou Wolfe, Adair Co., KY native (1923) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Joyce Reynolds Vance, Green Co., KY (1912) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. John K. Durham, Green County, KY (1955) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ricky Neal Whitley, Sr., Clinton Co., KY (1976-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Jackie Dudley, 66, Adair County, KY (1948-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Garnett Durham, Taylor County, KY (1927-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Meredith Lee Lawless, 74, Russell County, KY (1940-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ruth Appleby, 68, Russell County, KY (1946-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Pat Hare, 73, Adair County, KY (1941-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Shirley Ann Benningfield, Taylor Co, KY, (1938-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Dorothy Shearer Yates, Adair native, Edmonton, KY (1941-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mae Raney, Yosemite, KY (1929-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Darrell Boggs, Green County, KY (1931-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Anthony Padgett, Russell Springs, KY (1952-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Geneva Ann Janes, Adair Co., KY (1943-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Daniel Richard Muttersbaugh, Casey Co., KY (1958-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mrs. Faye Doris Houk, Green County, KY (1921-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Brenda Faye Root, 66, Russell County, KY (1950-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Ernest Shreve Price, 72, Green County, KY (1944-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Charles Arvid Cusumano, Taylor Co., KY (1943-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Dr. Thomas C. Morrison, 96, Cumberland County, KY native (1921-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Edra Ann Reliford, Adair Co., KY (1951-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Carol Hancock Janes, 82, Louisville, KY/Cane Valley, KY native (1936-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Goldie (Bell) Jones, Adair County, KY (1926-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Agnes Warren, 82, Campbellsville, KY (1940-2023) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Dollie Jane Harrison Cruse, 71, Campbellsville, KY (1950-2022) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Dorothy Nell Vanarsdale, 89, Columbia, KY (1932-2021) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Eloise Elmore, 103, Campbellsville, KY (1919-2022) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Eric M. Antle, 56, Columbia, KY (1967-2024) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Jackie Dale Turner, 60, Columbia, KY (1959-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Jewel Ann Taylor Gupton, 80, Campbellsville, KY (1941-2022) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Lewis Wheeler, 79, Columbia, KY (1943-2023) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ricky Daryl Huckaby, Jr., 41, Adair County, KY (1978-2019) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Tommy Ann Pyles, 79, Taylor Co., KY (1940-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)

 

































 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


Looking for a story or picture?
Try our Photo Archive or our Stories Archive for all the information that's appeared on ColumbiaMagazine.com.

 

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by Linda Waggener and Pen Waggener, PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270.403.0017


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia Magazine. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.