ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 




































 
LWU celebrates the power and impact of Endowed Scholarships

By Duane Bonifer

It's "an incredible time" at Lindsey Wilson University with an even brighter future on the horizon.

And a big reason for that optimism is the growth in the university's endowed scholarships.

That was the chief message delivered at the university's Fall Trustee Appreciation and Endowment Scholarship Luncheon, held Friday, October 23, 2026, in the university's Roberta D. Cranmer Dining & Conference Center.

"What an incredible time it is right now in the life of Lindsey Wilson University," Lindsey Wilson President William T. Luckey Jr. told more than 200 guests who attended the annual event. "The feeling of excitement and joy is palatable as you walk the campus."


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2026-10-24 08:53:18 | Comments | See topic Lindsey Wilson University


Fall Colors of Kentucky (2 of 4)


2026-10-24 - Central Kentucky - Photo by Robert Ellis, robertelliswoodworking.com.
Robert writes, "Horses, old trucks, Fall colors on a Kentucky farm, what's not to love? I always enjoy traveling down a back road that I haven't ever been on and finding a scene like this."


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.

ACSO: Assault suspect arrested after brief pursuit

From Sheriff Gary Roy
Adair County Sheriff's Office

On October 23, 2026, Deputy Ricky Shirley was attempting to locate a suspect in connection with a felony assault that took place on October 22, 2026, in Adair County. Deputy Shirley located the suspect operating a vehicle on Jones Chapel Road and attempted to conduct a traffic stop.

The man failed to stop, initiating a brief vehicle pursuit, and fled to his residence, where he continued to resist arrest and disobey commands. He was later taken into custody and charged with assault, fleeing, disorderly conduct, and traffic violations.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2026-10-24 08:49:51 | Comments | See topic Police and Fire Reports

Current Local Conditions
Adair: 45 F
Casey: 43 · Cumberland: 39 · Green: 43
Metcalfe: 51 · Russell: 42 · Taylor: 43
Updated at 2:30am Sunday, October 25, 2026
  High/Low: 48 F / 45 F
SLP: 1027.1
Wind: NE at 2
Dewpoint: 44 F
Relative Humidity: 96.5%
Precipitation: 0 in. today

Kentucky Mesonet Links:
Adair Co. - Casey Co. - Cumberland Co. - Green Co. - Metcalfe Co. - Russell Co. - Taylor Co.

National Weather Service Links:
Burkesville. Campbellsville. Columbia. Edmonton. Greensburg. Jamestown. Liberty. Russell Springs


Kyle Hadley joins board of Kentuckians for the Arts

From Sommer Winstead
External Affairs Chair, KFTA

Kentuckians for the Arts (KFTA) announced new board members in July, as the arts advocacy nonprofit organization welcomed six new faces from across the commonwealth. New board leadership was also appointed.

Serving as the board chair is Sarah Lindgren, vice president for Fund for the Arts in Louisville; vice chair, Sommer Winstead, producing artistic director at Flashback Theater in Somerset; secretary, Jon Day, guidance counselor at Hazard High School in Hazard; and treasurer Kyle Hadley, executive director of Barn Lot Theater in Edmonton.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2026-10-24 08:36:53 | Comments | See topic Local Arts Scene


Video: The Silent City Tour 2015


A blast from the past, to celebrate the 20th Anniversary of the Silent City Tour of the Columbia Cemetery in 2026, The Adair County Public Library has posted video from the 2015 Silent City Tour.

This Silent City had a great crowd despite rainy weather, and included portrayals by LeeAnn Jessee as Anne Trabue Caldwell (1783-1846), Mike Watson as McFarland Canterbury, J.D. and Ellen Zornes as Lafayette and Marion Page, and more.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2026-10-24 08:29:29 | Comments | See topic Adair Co. Public Library

Events scheduled for today, October 25, 2026
All events are listed in Central Time. | Submit your upcoming event using our Contact Form.
10:30amCTTabernacle Christian Church Homecoming (ID:71283 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
1:00pmCTCelebrating America art show at historic L&N Depot in Greensburg (ID:71285 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)

Visit the Events Page for details about the events listed above and for events on upcoming days. Please use our Contact Form to let us know about your organization's upcoming events.

Tezon Mitchell speaks at Endowment Scholarship Luncheon


2026-10-24 - Columbia, KY - Photo courtesy Lindsey Wilson University.
Lindsey Wilson University student Tezon Mitchell '27 of Greensburg, Kentucky, reflects on the importance of an endowed scholarship at the university's Fall Trustee Appreciation and Endowment Scholarship Luncheon, held Friday, October 23, 2026, in the university's Roberta D. Cranmer Dining & Conference Center.


Read More... | Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.

Carol Perkins: All the plans I need

Previous Column: What's for Supper?

By Carol Perkins

Plans. It's nice to have something to look forward to doing. Our Samaritan's boxes are ready for shipping crates (this week), and the drop-off week for others (if you have any to share) will be in November.

We've finished our county boxes, thanks to so many people who helped with donations and labor. Now we need to raise money for shipping. We'll have our annual bake sale the Friday before Thanksgiving, and so many people donated last year that we hope will continue.

What a wonderful cause it is to spread the word about Jesus at Christmas to underserved children around the world.

Plans: I've noticed Halloween has become a highly decorated holiday, even among adults who are dressing up with their children. My Florida niece says it is her family's favorite (fun) holiday.

This year, her mother and I are flying to St. Augustine a few days early to trick-or-treat with her family and the kids on Saturday.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2026-10-23 14:22:56 | Comments | See topic Carol Perkins

Sarah Hatton elected to KASA Board of Directors

From Wanda Darland
KASA Director of Communications

Frankfort, KY - Sarah Hatton, director of secondary education for Adair County Schools, has joined the Kentucky Association of School Administrators Board of Directors as the Role Group Director representing District Academics.

KASA's role group directors ensure that the association's statewide work is informed by administrators serving in a range of specialized leadership positions. Representing district academics, Hatton will provide a voice for the leaders responsible for curriculum, instruction, assessment and continuous academic improvement in Kentucky's school districts.

"Sarah brings the perspective of a leader who understands how district vision becomes meaningful classroom practice," said KASA Chief Executive Officer Dr. Rhonda Caldwell. "Her commitment to strong instruction, educator support and student achievement will be a tremendous asset to KASA's board and to academic leaders throughout the commonwealth."


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2026-10-23 14:14:42 | Comments | See topic Education

Sitting is best interrupted every 30 minutes

Getting out of the chair is not quite the same as moving. In studies that interrupted long stretches of sitting in adults, short bouts of easy walking outperformed simply standing up, according to research published in Sports Medicine. Standing still beat sitting. A lap around the room beat both.

A reasonable target is to break up sitting every 30 minutes, even briefly. Stretching while lying down or reclining is not a cop-out either -- it takes the hips and shoulders through their full range without asking the back to hold up body weight.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2026-10-23 12:11:02 | Comments | See topic Health Care

Birds of Kentucky: Mourning Doves


2026-10-24 - Central Kentucky - Photo by Pen.
A trio of mourning doves hold a morning meeting in an evergreen tree.


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.

Oct 26-30 proclaimed Red Ribbon Week

Columbia Mayor Pamela Hoots met with Adair County Schools students and representatives at Adair County High School on Thursday, October 22, 2026, to officially proclaim October 26-30, 2026, as Red Ribbon Week in Columbia.

Red Ribbon Week is the nation's oldest and largest drug prevention awareness campaign. Red Ribbon Week is dedicated to the education of youth and communities about the importance of making drug-free choices.

Red Ribbon Week at Adair County High School includes Dress Up Days next week:
  • Monday: Pajama Day
  • Tuesday: 80's Neon Day
  • Wednesday: Duo Day
  • Thursday, Jersey Day
  • Friday: Superhero Day
The theme for this year's Red Ribbon Week is "Make A Difference. Be A Hero. Stay Drug Free."


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2026-10-23 10:28:10 | Comments

LWU community honors legacy of the Rev. Ed Henry

By Duane Bonifer

One of the more popular rooms on Lindsey Wilson University's A.P. White Campus was named in honor of one of its most loyal alumni on Thursday, October 22, 2026.

The Rev. George Edward "Ed" Henry '46 Student Lounge was dedicated at a ceremony held by university officials and members of the Henry family in the Sumner Campus Ministry Center.

"We honor the Rev. Ed Henry's lifetime of commitment to the ministry and to Lindsey Wilson by naming the student lounge in his memory for a lifetime of faithful and generous support," said Lindsey Wilson President William T. Luckey Jr.

The son of V.P. Henry, who was Lindsey Wilson's third president from 1942-54, Ed Henry was a fourth-generation ordained Methodist minister who served Kentucky churches with his wife, the late Martha Belle Ammerman, in Beaver Dam, Brandenburg, Campbellsville, Hawesville, Irvington, Louisville, Owensboro and Sebree, as well as secretary and treasurer of the Louisville Annual Conference of The United Methodist Church.

When Henry died at the age of 99 in August 2025 in Louisville, he was Lindsey Wilson's oldest living graduate. That distinction now belongs to his 98-year-old sister, Martha Henry Berry, who graduated from Lindsey Wilson in 1948 and attended Thursday's dedication service.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2026-10-23 10:09:43 | Comments | See topic Lindsey Wilson University

Football: Indians travel to Morgantown Friday

By Trey Stephens, Staff Writer

On Friday, October 23rd, 2026 the Adair County Indians Varsity Football team is back in action as they travel to Morgantown to face the Butler County Bears (5-3).

The Tribe comes in on a four-game skid, having not notched a win since September 11 of this year. Butler County, meanwhile, comes in off a 40-0 rout of Hart County at home last week, which was their second win in the last three games. They lost to Glasgow in blowout fashion and defeated Edmonson County in that span. Bears QB Brody Dockery has been slinging the ball with consistency, passing for almost 160 yards per game on the season, with 11 touchdowns and four interceptions. He has been helped out in a big way by receiver Carson Davis, who has led the Bears with 542 receiving yards and four touchdowns on the season. Running the ball, Butler County has been very solid. Two rushers, Kevin Robins and Kaiden Richardson, are both averaging 70+ yards a game and combining for some 20 touchdowns. In addition, the Butler County defense has been very tough to tame this season, holding their opponents in the single digits four times.

The Tribe will need to somehow break through that brutal Bears defense to get points on the board, and if they can do that they have a shot at this one. In games where the Bears have given up over more than 15 points they are 1-3 on the year.

The Bears and Indians get underway at 7pmCT at Butler County High School, 1852 S Main St, Morgantown, KY. Tickets are $8, and can be purchased online at gofan.co.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2026-10-23 10:03:25 | Comments | See topic Sports

ACHS SBDM Council meeting moved to Oct 29

The ACHS SBDM Council meeting that was scheduled for Thursday, October 22, 2026, has been rescheduled to Thursday, October 29, 2026.

Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2026-10-22 14:23:40 | Comments | See topic Education

Carrie Luker Farris delivers the keynote address


2026-10-24 - Columbia, KY - Photo courtesy Lindsey Wilson University.
Lindsey Wilson University trustee Carrie Luker Farris '67 delivers the keynote address at the university's Fall Trustee Appreciation and Endowment Scholarship Luncheon, held Friday, October 23, 2026, in the university's Roberta D. Cranmer Dining & Conference Center.


Read More... | Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.

Road to State begins Saturday for Adair Co. Marching Band

By Tony Streeval

The road to the Kentucky State Marching Band Championship begins Saturday, October 24, 2026, as the Adair County High School Marching Band travels to Franklin-Simpson High School, 400 S College St, Franklin, KY, for the KMEA Class AAA West Regional Quarterfinals.

The Adair County Band Boosters encourage the entire community to make the trip to Franklin, wear blue and white, and fill the stands to support these hardworking students.

These students have given our community so many reasons to be proud. Now it's our turn to show them how much their hard work means to Adair County!

Performing their 2026 production, "Out of Your Shell," the band enters postseason competition following an outstanding season filled with championship performances and numerous awards.

The band's accomplishments this season include:


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2026-10-22 12:36:28 | Comments

Kentucky agriculture celebrates Pork Month in October

From Atley Smedley

Frankfort, KY - Pork producers and pork industry representatives joined Commissioner of Agriculture Jonathan Shell Thursday, October 22, 2026, as he proclaimed October as Pork Month in Kentucky.

"Kentucky's pork producers help feed our country and strengthen our agricultural economy," Commissioner Shell said. "These farm families work hard to raise high-quality pork. This October and all year long, I'm proud to stand behind them."

In addition to your dinner table, you can find Kentucky pork products at Cracker Barrel Restaurants, FiveStar gas stations, and all the Dairy Queen restaurants in Kentucky and the surrounding region. With more than 860,000 swine produced annually in Kentucky, pork is an important product for the state's agriculture community.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2026-10-22 12:31:06 | Comments | See topic Farm and Garden

Birthdays and Anniversaries for October 25
Happy Anniversary, Bryan and Susan Miller (October 25, 2008) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Robert "Gator" and Janet Hutcheson (1973) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Ashley Cornett | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Betty Rogers | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Brandon Rikard (1995) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Brock Scholl (1977) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Carolyn Cramer | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Chance Melton (1997) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Charles Sexton | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Charlie Crawhorn (1991) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Chelsea Conover | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Darrell Brackett | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Dean Adams | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Dustin Hughes | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Easton Turner (1998) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Elizabeth Jenkins (2000) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Emberly Keith (2012) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Glen Roy (1952) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jacob Bryant | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jakobe Payne (2001) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jordon Tyler Burton (1988) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Kelly Deaton | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Marilyn Radford | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Matthew Combes | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Meigie Mabry | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Mollie Butler | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Patti Ann Wheeler Koller | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Rashawn Alexander | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Sonia Waters | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Yalanda Owens | (Updates/Corrections)
View all birthdays and anniversaries for this month and next month on our Celebrations Page. Submit your birthday or anniversary using our Contact Form.

County unemployment data for September 2026

Frankfort, KY - Unemployment rates fell in 54 counties between September 2025 and September 2026, rose in 47 counties and stayed the same in 19 counties, according to the Kentucky Center for Statistics (KYSTATS), an agency within the Kentucky Education and Labor Cabinet.

Locally, unemployment rates fell year-to-year in Adair, Casey, Cumberland, Metcalfe, and Taylor Counties, and rose slightly year-to-year in Green and Russell Counties.

CountyCLFEMPUNEMPSept26Aug26Sept25
Adair8,3928,0233694.4%4.2%4.5%
Casey6,1445,8502944.8%4.4%5.0%
Cumberland3,0572,9471103.6%3.4%3.7%
Green4,5334,3112224.9%4.7%4.8%
Metcalfe4,3884,2031854.2%3.9%4.4%
Russell8,2047,8293754.6%4.1%4.5%
Taylor10,82010,2865344.9%4.7%5.0%

Woodford County recorded the lowest jobless rate in the commonwealth at 3.4%. It was followed by Cumberland County, 3.6%; Todd County, 3.7%; Campbell and Fayette counties, 3.8% each; Boone, Franklin, Jessamine, Kenton and Scott counties, 3.9% each.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2026-10-22 12:27:45 | Comments


Safely dispose of used medications at FM2

From Sheriff Gary Roy
Adair County Sheriff's Office

The Adair County Sheriff's Office and Adair County Coroner's Office will be collecting unused medications from 8amCT to 10amCT on Saturday, October 24, 2026, at the Farmer's Market on the Square.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2026-10-22 09:09:58 | Comments

Hot off the Presses: The Old Country Store, updated


2026-10-24 - Columbia, KY - Photo by Mike Watson.
Mike writes, "The Adair Book, Art & Crafts Fair is coming on Saturday, November 14, 2026, to the VFW building. At right is a new item from Ernestine Smith 'Ernie' Bennett that came from the printer today! Country Stores, 2026--a compilation of her first two volumes with some additional pages. See Ernie at the Book Fair!"

Ernie is shown at left at the 2019 Book Fair with her first two volumes.


Read More... | Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.

DAR: Jane Lampton Chapter meets with David Allen Chapter

From Lila Ford

On Tuesday, October 20, 2026, Jane Lampton Chapter joined the David Allen Chapter for a joint DAR meeting held at the newly remodeled Taylor County Public Library in Campbellsville.

Before the business meeting we all enjoyed refreshments furnished by Vice Regent Carol Sullivan who was unable to attend meeting. We enjoyed a cherry treat.

After the business meeting we were treated to a program by Norma Simpson who was highlighted as a Cherry Daughter. Norma presented a wonderful presentation on her American Revolutionary Soldier Ancestor William Spears. For a conclusion we were given a tour of the Remodeled Taylor County Library.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2026-10-22 09:07:04 | Comments

Commodities Distribution for Seniors on Oct 23

From Michele Fruth, Director
Adair County Food Pantry

The monthly commodities distribution for pre-qualified Senior Citizen recipients will be held from 9amCT to NoonCT on Friday, October 23, 2026, at the Adair County Food Pantry, 203 South Monroe Street, Columbia, KY.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2026-10-22 09:02:43 | Comments

What's Cooking in Columbia Today
Click restaurant names for hours, directions, and prices.

Betty's Country Cooking
MENU 2339 Campbellsville RD, Columbia, KY - Phone 270-384-5664. Bettys is open on Thursday, Friday, and Saturday from 6amCT to 8pmCT, and on Sunday from 8amCT to 3pmCT. Breakfast served anytime. Credit Cards accepted. Non-smoking.
On the hot bar today, Sunday, October 25, 2026:
Turkey and Dressing, Tenderloin, Salisbury Steak, Chicken and Dumplings, Mashed Potatoes, Green Beans, Corn, Mac and Cheese, Pinto Beans, Baked Potato Casserole, Great Northern Beans, Breaded Squash, Cranberry Sauce, Hush Puppies, Rolls, Cornbread

Come In, Grab A Plate, and Enjoy!


Fiesta Mexico of Columbia
819 Jamestown St., Columbia KY. 270-384-6004. Hrs.: 10:30amCT daily; Sun, 11amCT
Authentic Mexican Restaurant
Sunday Special: Burrito Fiesta, $8.99

Appetizers & Salads, Combination Dinners, Vegetarian Combinations, Especial of the House Grill, Especial Seafood, Especial Steak, A La Carte Orders, Side Orders, Kids Menu, Desserts and Beverages. Call in orders are welcome!

Special: Pollo Fiesta A whole chicken breast filled with bacon and cheese, and covered with cheese dip. Comes with rice, beans, salad and tortillas.

--Roy Ayala


Black Stallion Steakhouse
202 Will Walker Rd., Columbia, KY. 270-380-1800. Open seven days a week 11am to 10pmCT.
Nonsmoking. Credit cards accepted. Private rooms available. Full Bar Seating, Beer & Wine, 7-days a week

Black Stallion is open today from 11amCT to 9pmCT!
Steaks & Ribs, Seafood, Chicken, Combinations and Vegetarian Platters, Sides, Salads, Soups, Sandwiches, Wraps, Burgers

Click here to read our menu


Acapulco Authentic Mexican Grill
Columbia - Russell Springs - Nancy | Offering excellent, authentic Mexican food 7-days-a-week. Express specials five days a week, plus appetizers salads, soups, a children's menu and desserts!
Try a dinner combination and choose from beef, pork, chicken, or seafood, or select a vegetarian combination anytime.

Call our Columbia location at 270-380-1980, or order online at acapulcomexicangrillky.com.



Kevin's Kids is a charity in Russell County

Kevin's Kids provides coats, shoes, clothing, eyeglasses, dental work, and personal care items to Russell County children in need.

Donations may be made to Kevin's Kids, P.O. Box 1477, Russell Springs, Kentucky 42642.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2026-10-21 20:07:48 | Comments

Building the Neighborhood

On October 9-11, volunteers from all over the country came to Columbia to help insulate the Berean Community Fellowship building under construction on Highway 55 Bypass. Veronica highlights their generosity and says "This is how we build communities and strong bonds that make Columbia the place we all want to live".

By Veronica Arnold

Fall is here! It seems here to stay and a flurry of activity is happening. There are community service projects, historical themed potlucks, the annual Downtown Days festival, and social mixers. It is hard to keep track of all the events, and even harder to attend them all. Maybe you saw some activity on the southern tip of the Hwy 55 bypass recently, or perhaps it was lost in the hustle and bustle.

I do not want our community to lose the story of people coming together to build something beautiful, or, as this group says, "Change the world one set of foam at a time."

I spoke with JT Meyer, with Bluegrass Spray Foam, about the project he helped to plan here in Columbia. Meyer told me that his church, Berean Community Fellowship, broke ground on that hilltop on the bypass in November of 2024. They started framing in May 2026, with volunteers doing the majority of the work at the site, with it being funded purely with donations from the church and friends who wish to help this church have their own sanctuary.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2026-10-21 14:55:11 | Comments

Football: Tough night for ACHS


2026-10-24 - Morgantown, KY - Photo by Trey Stephens.
Trey writes, "The Tribe trailed the Bears of Butler County 33-7 at the half, and eventually fell 51-7, in an away game on Friday, October 23, 2026. The Indians' defense was unable to stop the Bears offense, while the Tribe has also been unable to pushback the Bears defense much either."


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.

LWU, Kentucky League of Cities celebrate partnership

By Duane Bonifer

Lindsey Wilson University might want to consider adding two words to its legendary mission statement.

That's what Columbia Mayor Pamela Hoots '75 suggested at a partnership celebration between Lindsey Wilson and the Kentucky League of Cities, held Tuesday, October 20, 2026, at the university's Roberta D. Cranmer Dining & Conference Center.

The partnership makes employees and elected officials of cities that are members of the Kentucky League of Cities and their immediate family members eligible to receive scholarship opportunities from Lindsey Wilson.

The scholarships will be available to students enrolled in Lindsey Wilson's Educational Outreach bachelor's programs in business administration, communication, criminal justice, human services and counseling, and nursing. It will also apply to the university's graduate programs in business administration, counseling, cybersecurity management, data science and technology management, and the university's doctoral program in counselor education and supervision.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2026-10-21 11:57:47 | Comments | See topic Lindsey Wilson University


Remembrances for October 25
In Memory Birthday, Terry Stanelle, 70, Russell Co., KY (1945-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Rollin McGaha, Adair Co, KY (1937-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Christine McCarthy Wesley, Liberty, KY (1951-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Eddie Alan Coe, Burkesville, KY (1964-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Laura Elizabeth Holmes, Taylor Co., KY (1945) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Agnes Warren, Campbellsville, KY (1920) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Duluth Glenn Parson, Green Co., KY, Adair Co., KY native (1935) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Robert Curtis Evans, Casey Co., KY, (1935) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, James (Charlie) Brewer, Taylor Co., KY (1957) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, James Russell Shepherd, Russell Co., KY (1971) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Teresa Roberts, Taylor County, KY (1943) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Brayden James Farmer, infant, (Oct. 25, 2012-Oct. 25, 2012) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Paul Ford, Taylor County, KY (1927) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Homer Cochran, Sr., Casey County, KY (1942-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Thomas McElroy, 93, Taylor Co., KY (1919-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Alleyne (Holladay) Danhauer, Adair Co., KY native (1929-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Anne Elise Thompson, stillborn infant, Adair Co., KY (d 25 Oct 2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Lula Antle, Russell County, KY, Adair Co. native (1920-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Jimmy Lee Mason, Taylor Co., KY (1978-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Jordan Lorene Alexander, Glasgow, KY (2014-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Lewis Calvin (L. C.) Willis, 82, Adair County, KY (1932-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Judge Richard Benton Froedge, Metcalfe Co., KY (1934-2015)> | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Randy Ray McCoy, 50, Summer Shade, KY (1965-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
in Memory Birthday, Micheal Shreve, 60, Casey County, KY (1955-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Dorothy Toler LeClair, 91, Russell Co., KY (1924-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Betty Rae Bernard Rogers, 76, Adair Co., KY (1940-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Bessie Lee Goodin Curry, 98, Adair County, KY (1918-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Gladys Sneed, Columbia, KY (1926-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Linda Lou Whitlow Hodges, Green County, KY (1940-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Jimmy (Boney) Karnes, 73, Taylor Co./Green Co., KY native - (1944-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Terry Young, 54, Cumberland County, KY (1963) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Valaree Eads Dalton, Russell County, KY (1924-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ham Johnson, Taylor Co., KY/Green Co., KY native (1935-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Billy Floyd, 64, Taylor Co., KY (1945) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Velma Marie Wilkerson Adair County, KY (1926) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Avis McLean, 86, Columbia, KY (1934-2021) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Doris Jean Smith, 82, Campbellsville, KY (1940-2023) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Emma Combs, 75, Adair Co., KY (1948-2024) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ernestine Adair, 90, Columbia, KY (1931-2022) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ervan Glenn Case, 75, Columbia, KY (1945-2021) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Homer Paul Cochran, 41, Liberty, KY (1979-2021) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, James Lewis Barnett, 70, Green Co., KY (1951-2022) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Joe Franklin Harris, 83, Edmonton, KY (1936-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Leoda Curry, 75, Adair Co., KY native (1949-2024) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Margaret Elliott Judd, 104, Exie, KY (1915-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mary Wilkerson Campbell, 93, Campbellsville, KY (1926-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Peggy McCubbin Strawder, 74, Campbellsville, KY (1947-2022) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Rev. Charles Edward Brown, 84, Columbia, KY (1940-2025) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Russell Kenneth Ballard, 85, Burkesville, KY (1935-2021) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Tina L. Napier, 51, Greensburg, KY (1970-2022) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)

 

































 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


Looking for a story or picture?
Try our Photo Archive or our Stories Archive for all the information that's appeared on ColumbiaMagazine.com.

 

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by Linda Waggener and Pen Waggener, PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270.403.0017


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia Magazine. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.